skip navigation
Home Leagues Calendar Sponsors Contact Us Apparel

Home


City of Montgomery Fall Baseball 2018

Registration for the City of Montgomery Fall Baseball league is now open.  You can register online or by mailing in a registration form with payment. 

The last day to register will be Wednesday, August 15th.

The link for online registration is below and a copy of the registration form is also below. 

**  The registration form will be added to the site by Monday the 16th.

  • Online  - Click here to register
  • By mail - Print and fill out a registration form below.  You can mail it to the P.O. Box listed on the registration form. (The registration form will be posted soon).

The fall league is intended to allow the players to get acclimated with the age group they will be playing this next spring. The age groups for this league are as follows:

  • Pre-Minors/Coach Pitch (ages 7 & 8 as of April 30, 2019).  6 year olds are allowed to play also, if you as a parent are comfortable with your child playing with this age group.
  • Minors (ages 9 & 10 as of April 30, 2019).  

Games will tentatively start on Tuesday, September 4th and be held at Fain Park.  Teams will typically play twice a week on Monday, Tuesday and Thursday nights until mid to late October.

If you are interested in coaching or have any questions please email us at aumdixiebaseball@gmail.com.


2018 AUM All-Star Schedule/Results

 

***   Click on this link for all Alabama State Brackets   ***

 

Teams Playing in State Tournaments

AUM Dixie Boys (13 year olds)  (Manager - Kelly Putnam)

 

State Tournament - Host: Enterprise (Double Elimination)

  • Sat, Jul 14 - AUM 15  Spanish Fort 5
  • Sun, Jul 15 - AUM 4  Dothan 8
  • Mon, Jul 16 - AUM vs. Fairhope - 11:00am

 

_______________________________________________________________

AUM Pre-Minor (AA) Traditional  (Manager - Josh Suchocki)

 

State Tournament - Host: Dothan (Double Elimination)

  • Fri, July 6 - AUM 15  Dothan Southern 4
  • Sat, July 7 - AUM 9  Enterprise 1
  • Sun, July 8 - AUM 16  Municipal National 5
  • Mon, July 9 - AUM 10  Hueytown 4
  • Mon, July 9 - AUM 16  Municipal National 3
  • Tue, July 10 - AUM 7  Taylor/Rehobeth 3  (Game 1 of best of 3 series for the State Championship)
  • Tue, July 10 - AUM Taylor/Rehobeth 8  (Game 2 of best of 3 series for the State Championship)
  • Tue, July 10 - AUM Taylor/Rehobeth 4  (Game 3 of best of 3 series for the State Championship)

 

            ***   AUM PRE-MINORS WIN STATE CHAMPIONSHIP!!!   ***

                      ***   AUM ADVANCES TO WORLD SERIES   ***

_______________________________________________________________

AUM Pre-Minor (AA) Rookie (Manager - Brooks Boyd)

 

State Tournament - Host: Oxford (Double Elimination)

  • Thu, July 5 - AUM 15  Morgan County National East 4
  • Fri, July 6 - AUM 19  Taylorville 9
  • Sat, July 7 - AUM 13  Dothan National 3
  • Sun, July 8 - AUM 8  Montgomery American 7
  • Sun, July 8 - AUM 14  Troy 2
  • Mon, July 9 - AUM 15  Montgomery American 8

 

            ***   AUM PRE-MINORS ROOKIES WIN STATE CHAMPIONSHIP!!!   ***

_______________________________________________________________

AUM Minors (AAA) Rookie (Manager - Chip Chamberlin)

 

State Tournament - Host: Oxford (Double Elimination)

  • Thu, July 5 - AUM 15  Hokes Bluff 0
  • Fri, July 6 - AUM 9  Dothan American 1
  • Sat, July 7 - AUM 0  Alexandria 1
  • Sun, July 8 - AUM 2  Dothan American 0
  • Sun, July 8 - AUM 11  Alexandria 0
  • Mon, July 9 - AUM 7  Oxford 8

 

            ***   AUM MINORS ROOKIES ARE STATE RUNNER-UPS!!!   ***

_______________________________________________________________

AUM Ozone Rookie (Manager - Jason Bowen)

 

State Tournament - Host: Oxford (Double Elimination)

  • Thu, July 5 - AUM 10  Oxford 0
  • Sat, July 7 - AUM 1  Enterprise 10
  • Sun, July 8 - AUM 5  Alexandria 10

***   AUM has been eliminated   ***

_______________________________________________________________

 


Pre-Minors (AA Coach Pitch)

 

AUM  (Manager - Josh Suchocki)

Subdistrict B Tournament - Host: Bellingrath

  • Fri, June 8 - Bellingrath 20 Southern 2
  • Fri, June 8 - Wetumpka National 1 Prattville 11
  • Sat, June 9 - Bellingrath AUM 16
  • Sat, June 9 - Southern 10 Wetumpka National 17
  • Mon, June 11 - Prattville 0 AUM 14
  • Mon, June 11 - Wetumpka National 3 Bellingrath 14
  • Tue, June 12 - AUM 20 Wetumpka National 0
  • Tue, June 12 - Southern 0 Prattville 17
  • Wed, June 13 - AUM 28 Southern 0
  • Wed, June 13 - Prattville 18 Bellingrath 16

 

                                               *** SubDistrict B Champions ***

 

District 5 Tournament - Host: AUM (Double Elimination)

  • Fri, June 15 - Wetumpka American vs. East Montgomery - East Montgomery won
  • Fri, June 15 - Prattville vs. Millbrook - Prattville won
  • Fri, June 15 - Southeast Gray 16 Bellingrath 3
  • Fri, June 15 - AUM 7 Montgomery American 5
  • Fri, June 15 - Southeast Blue vs. Wetumpka National - Southeast Blue won
  • Fri, June 15 - Tallassee 19 Southern 0
  • Sat, June 16 - Southern 0 Millbrook 17
  • Sat, June 16 - Montgomery American 8 East Montgomery  6
  • Sat, June 16 - Tallassee 15 Prattville 3
  • Sat, June 16 - AUM 7 Wetumpka American 4
  • Mon, June 18 - Montgomery American vs. Bellingrath - Montgomery American won
  • Mon, June 18 - Millbrook vs. Wetumpka National - Millbrook won
  • Mon, June 18 - AUM 10 Southeast Gray 0
  • Mon, June 18 - Tallassee vs. Southeast Blue - Southeast Blue won
  • Tue, June 19 - Prattville vs. Tallassee - Tallassee won
  • Tue, June 19 - Wetumpka American vs. Southeast Gray - Wetumpka American won
  • Tue, June 19 - Southeast Blue vs. Millbrook - Southeast Blue won
  • Tue, June 19 - AUM 13 Montgomery American 9 
  • Wed, June 20 - AUM 8  Wetumpka American 7
  • Wed, June 20 - Southeast Blue 7  Tallassee 6 
  • Thu, June 21 - AUM 11 Southeast Blue 4 (Best of 3 Championship Series)
  • Thu, June 21 - AUM 13 Southeast Blue 2 (Best of 3 Championship Series)

 

                                        ***    DISTRICT CHAMPIONS!!    ***

 

State Tournament - Host: Dothan (Double Elimination)

  • Fri, July 6 - AUM 15  Dothan Southern 4
  • Sat, July 7 - AUM 9  Enterprise 1
  • Sun, July 8 - AUM 16  Municipal National 5
  • Mon, July 9 - AUM 10  Hueytown 4
  • Mon, July 9 - AUM 16  Municipal National 3
  • Tue, July 10 - AUM 7  Taylor/Rehobeth 3  (Game 1 of best of 3 series for the State Championship)
  • Tue, July 10 - AUM Taylor/Rehobeth 5  (Game 2 of best of 3 series for the State Championship)
  • Tue, July 10 - AUM Taylor/Rehobeth 4  (Game 3 of best of 3 series for the State Championship)

 

            ***   AUM PRE-MINORS WIN STATE CHAMPIONSHIP!!!   ***

                      ***   AUM ADVANCES TO WORLD SERIES   ***

 

 

_______________________________________________________________

AUM Rookie (Manager - Brooks Boyd)

District 5 Tournament - Host: Prattville (Round Robin)

  • Fri, June 15 - Prattville 3 Millbrook 7
  • Fri, June 15 - Montgomery American 4 AUM 19
  • Sat, June 16 - Prattville 17 Tallassee 11
  • Sat, June 16 - Millbrook 5 Montgomery American 20
  • Mon, June 18 - AUM 20 Tallassee 0
  • Mon, June 18 - Montgomery American 15 Prattville 13
  • Tue, June 19 - Tallassee 0 Montgomery American 21
  • Tue, June 19 - Millbrook 0 AUM 21
  • Wed, June 20 - Tallassee 4 Millbrook 14
  • Wed, June 20 - AUM 15 Prattville 0

 

                                        ***    DISTRICT CHAMPIONS!!    ***

 

State Tournament - Host: Oxford (Double Elimination)

  • Thu, July 5 - AUM 15  Morgan County National East 4
  • Fri, July 6 - AUM 19  Taylorville 9
  • Sat, July 7 - AUM 13  Dothan National 3
  • Sun, July 8 - AUM 8  Montgomery American 7
  • Sun, July 8 - AUM 14  Troy 2
  • Mon, July 9 - AUM 15  Montgomery American 8

 

            ***   AUM PRE-MINORS ROOKIES WIN STATE CHAMPIONSHIP!!!   ***

 


Minors (AAA)

 

AUM (Manager - Allan Perry)

Subdistrict C Tournament - Host: Tallassee 

  • Thu, June 7 - Tallassee 6 AUM 7
  • Thu, June 7 - Millbrook Prattville National 11
  • Fri, June 8 - Prattville National Tallassee 14
  • Fri, June 8 - AUM 11 Millbrook 1
  • Sat, June 9 - AUM 11 Prattville National 0
  • Sat, June 9 - Tallassee 11 Millbrook 1

 

                        *** SubDistrict C Champions ***

 

District 5 Tournament - Host: Wetumpka (Double Elimination)

  • Fri, June 15 - East Montgomery vs. Prattville National - East Montgomery won
  • Fri, June 15 - Tallassee vs. Metro - Tallassee won
  • Fri, June 15 - Bellingrath vs. Prattville American - Prattville American won
  • Fri, June 15 - Southeast Gray vs. Millbrook - Millbrook won
  • Fri, June 15 - AUM 16 Southern 1
  • Fri, June 15 - Southeast Blue vs. Wetumpka National - Southeast Blue won
  • Sat, June 16 - Tallassee vs. Montgomery American - Montgomery American won
  • Sat, June 16 - Wetumpka National  vs. Bellingrath - Wetumpka National
  • Sat, June 16 - AUM 20 Wetumpka American 8
  • Sat, June 16 - Southeast Blue vs. Prattville American - Southeast Blue won
  • Sat, June 16 - Southeast Gray vs. Prattville National - Southeast Gray won
  • Sat, June 16 - Millbrook vs. East Montgomery - East Montgomery won
  • Mon, June 18 - Southern vs. Southeast Gray - Southeast Gray won
  • Mon, June 18 - Wetumpka American vs. Millbrook - Millbrook won
  • Mon, June 18 - Metro vs. Wetumpka National - Wetumpka National won
  • Mon, June 18 - East Montgomery 5 AUM 8 
  • Mon, June 18 - Tallassee vs. Prattville American - Tallassee won
  • Mon, June 18 - Southeast Blue vs. Montgomery American - Montgomery American won
  • Tue, June 19 - Southeast Blue vs. Tallassee - Tallassee won
  • Tue, June 19 - East Montgomery vs. Millbrook - East Montgomery won
  • Tue, June 19 - Montgomery American vs. Wetumpka National - Montgomery American won
  • Tue, June 19 - AUM 1 Southeast Gray 5
  • Wed, June 20 - Montgomery American 1  Tallassee 0
  • Wed, June 20 - Southeast Gray 0  AUM 10
  • Thu, June 21 - AUM vs. East Montgomery - East Montgomery won
  • Sat, June 23 - Montgomery American vs. East Montgomery - 2:30pm Field 1 (Best of 3 Championship Series)
  • Sat, June 23 - Montgomery American vs. East Montgomery - 6:00pm Field 1 (Best of 3 Championship Series)

                                      East Montgomery won 

 

                              AUM has been eliminated from Tournament Play

_______________________________________________________________

AUM Rookie (Manager - Chip Chamberlin)

District Tournament - Host: Prattville (Double Round Robin)

  • Fri, June 15 - Montgomery American 3 AUM 13
  • Sat, June 16 - Millbrook 11 Montgomery American 13
  • Mon, June 18 - Millbrook 4 AUM 22
  • Tue, June 19 - AUM 8 Montgomery American 7
  • Wed, June 20 - Montgomery American vs. Millbrook - 7:30pm
  • Thu, June 21 - AUM 13  Millbrook 1

 

                                        ***    DISTRICT CHAMPIONS!!    ***

 

 

State Tournament - Host: Oxford (Double Elimination)

  • Thu, July 5 - AUM 15  Hokes Bluff 0
  • Fri, July 6 - AUM 9  Dothan American 1
  • Sat, July 7 - AUM 0  Alexandria 1
  • Sun, July 8 - AUM 2  Dothan American 0
  • Sun, July 8 - AUM 11  Alexandria 0
  • Mon, July 9 - AUM 7  Oxford 8
  •  

                ***   AUM MINORS ROOKIES ARE STATE RUNNER-UPS!!!   ***


Ozone

 

AUM  (Manager - James Singleton)

Subdistrict B Tournament - Host: Prattville

  • Fri, June 8 - Prattville 6 Southeast Blue  14
  • Fri, June 8 - Wetumpka 2 AUM 14
  • Sat, June 9 - AUM Prattville 8
  • Sat, June 9 - Southeast Blue 13 Wetumpka 0
  • Mon, June 11 - Southeast Blue 8 AUM 1
  • Mon, June 11 - Prattville 5 Wetumpka 9

 

District 5 Tournament - Host: Montgomery American (Double Elimination)

  • Fri, June 15 - AUM 8 Millbrook 2
  • Fri, June 15 - East Montgomery vs. Wetumpka - East Montgomery won
  • Fri, June 15 - Tallassee vs. Prattville - Tallassee won
  • Fri, June 15 - Southeast Blue vs. Montgomery American - Southeast Blue won
  • Sat, June 16 - AUM 5  Southeast Gray 6 
  • Sat, June 16 - Prattville vs. Millbrook - Prattville won
  • Sat, June 16 - Southeast Blue vs. East Montgomery - Southeast Blue won
  • Sat, June 16 - Montgomery American vs. Wetumpka - Wetumpka won
  • Mon, June 18 - Prattville vs. East Montgomery - East Montgomery won
  • Mon, June 18 - Wetumpka 5 AUM 19 
  • Mon, June 18 - Tallassee vs. Southeast Gray - Southeast Gray won
  • Tue, June 19 - AUM 5 Tallassee 6
  • Tue, June 19 - Southeast Gray vs. Southeast Blue - Southeast Gray won
  • Wed, June 20 - Tallassee vs. Southeast Blue - Southeast Blue won
  • Wed, June 20 - Southeast Gray vs. East Montgomery - East Montgomery won
  • Thu, June 21 - East Montgomery vs. Southeast Blue - Southeast Blue won
  • Fri, June 22 - Southeast Gray (3-1) vs. Southeast Blue (4-1) - Southeast Blue won Championship

 

                                AUM has been eliminated from Tournament Play

_______________________________________________________________

AUM Rookie (Manager - Jason Bowen)

District 5 Rookie Tournament - Host: Prattville (Double Round Robin)

  • Fri, June 15 - Prattville 2 AUM 13
  • Sat, June 16 - Tallassee 7 Prattville 4
  • Mon, June 18 - Tallassee 4 AUM 18
  • Tue, June 19 - AUM 5 Prattville 7
  • Wed, June 20 - Prattville 10 Tallassee 6
  • Thu, June 21 - AUM 10  Tallassee 2

 

                                        ***    DISTRICT CHAMPIONS!!    ***

 

State Tournament - Host: Oxford (Double Elimination)

  • Thu, July 5 - AUM 10  Oxford 0
  • Sat, July 7 - AUM 1  Enterprise 10
  • Sun, July 8 - AUM 5  Alexandria 10

 

***   AUM has been eliminated   ***


Dixie Boys - 13 year olds

 

AUM  (Manager - Kelly Putnam)

State Tournament - Host: Enterprise (Double Elimination)

  • Sat, Jul 14 - AUM 15  Spanish Fort 5
  • Sun, Jul 15 - AUM 4  Dothan 8
  • Mon, Jul 16 - AUM vs. Fairhope - 11:00am

 


Congratulations to the following teams for their accomplishments this season:

 

T-Ball (5-6 year olds)

Regular Season:

Green Division Champion - Mariners (Manager - James Driver)

Gold Division Champion - Cubs (Manager - Cody Eiland)

Tournament:

Champion - Cubs (Manager - Cody Eiland)

 

Pre-Minors (7-8 year olds)

Regular Season:

League Champion - Braves (Manager - Corey Griggs)

Tournament:

Champion - White Sox (Manager - Brooks Boyd)

 

Minors (9-10 year olds)

Regular Season:

League Champion - Astros (Manager - Wes Kohring)

Tournament:

Champion - Braves (Manager - Chip Chamberlin)

 

Ozone (11-12 year olds)

Regular Season:

League Champion - Braves (Manager - James Singleton)

Tournament:

Champion - Astros (Manager - Wes Kohring)

 

Dixie Boys (13-14 year olds)

Regular Season:

League Champion - Red Sox (Manager - Kelly Putnam)


Huntingdon Baseball Camp



New Bat Rule for Dixie Youth Baseball

Many of you may be considering a new baseball bat for your child this Holiday Season.  Effective January 1, 2018, all 2 5/8” bats and 2 1/4” bats must meet new performance standards established by USA Baseball, the national governing body of amateur baseball in the United States (2 ¾” bats are not allowed in Dixie youth Baseball).  The new bats have been available for purchase for a couple of  months now; however, many stores still have the old bats for sale as well.  All BPF 1.15 bats will not be approved for Dixie Youth Baseball tournament play beginning in 2018. Beginning in 2018, all legal bats will NOT show “Approved for Play in Dixie Youth Baseball” on the barrel of the bat but will show the following stamp 1-2 inches above the grip of the bat:



Thank you for supporting AUM Dixe Baseball and Dick's Sporting Goods!


Proud Sponsors of AUM Dixie Baseball and Softball



Countdown until Opening Day

0
Days
0
Hours
0
Minutes
0
Seconds